​Information for processing your personal data

The party responsible for data processing on the online application portal of the corporate group, likely under the name MBCC Group, is:

BASF Construction Solution GmbH (before closing)
Salzachstraße 17
68199 Mannheim

After closing expected to be
MBCC Group
Salzachstraße 17
68199 Mannheim

You can reach us at the address above for any questions or concerns. This is also the case if you apply for a position at a MBCC Group company. 

Changes to our Privacy Policy may be necessary for legal reasons. We reserve the right to make such changes at any time.

1. Collecting your data

Your personal data is collected and saved when you provide it to us by

  • registering on our online portal at the MBCC Group career website
  • creating and updating your applicant profile
  • applying for a position using your data
  • being accepted to our Talent Pool
  • sending your data to us via email or post
  • providing us with your data at a career fair or other event

In every case, you will be asked for your consent regarding our Privacy Policy and can withdraw this consent at any time (also see point 3). According to Art. 13 Para. 2 (e) GDPR, we are obligated to inform you that you are not required to provide us with your data. Without your data, however, we are not able to include you in the application process. The categories of personal data processed include your contact details in particular (such as first name, last name, country of residence, telephone number, email address) as well as additional data about your career (e.g. resume, qualifications and degrees, professional experience) and your person (e.g. cover letter, career interests). This may also include special categories of personal data (such as information about a disability).

2. Processing your data

Data processing serves to initiate an employment relationship. The primary legal basis for this is Art. 6 Para. 1 (b) GDPR in conjunction with § 26 Para. 1 BDSG. In addition, consent according to Art. 6 Para. 1 (a) S-GVO in conjunction with § 26 Para. 2 BDSG can be used for the data protection authorization requirement. If the processing of your data is based on consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time with future effect. 

By registering to the MBCC Group online portal, you indicate your interest in employment with MBCC Group or a MBCC Group company and agree to the collection, processing and use of the information in accordance with the purposes described here. Registration is a necessary step in the application process and should make it as easy as possible for you to apply to various positions.

You agree to provide your personal data for the purpose of filling the position beyond your specific application. Within our company, your personal data will be sent only to those persons and positions (e.g. human resources, specialist area, works council, representation for the severely disabled) who need it to carry out the application process, for acceptance to our talent program or to fulfill our legal obligations. You acknowledge that MBCC Group, as a global company, uses the data processing recruitment system across national borders. Therefore, your personal data may be transferred across national borders to any MBCC Group company worldwide. MBCC Group ensures the protection of your personal data worldwide through internal guidelines and adheres to local laws and regulations regarding the collection and use of data.

Your personal data will not be forwarded to third parties outside MBCC Group unless you have given consent or there is a legitimate interest. Such a legitimate interest exists in particular if it is necessary to process your data for the investigation of criminal offenses (legal basis Art. 6 Para. 1 (f) GDPR in conjunction with § 26 Para. 1 Clause 2 BDSG) or for an internal data exchange for administrative purposes (legal basis Art. 6 Para. 1 (f) GDPR). Every commissioned third party that processes your personal data on behalf of MBCC Group is committed to maintaining confidentiality and adhering to the same stringent MBCC Group security measures.

3. Right to information, ability to update, and right of withdrawal

You can access and update the data that you have provided on your online profile at any time. You have the right to review and correct the personal data we have stored using the online portal directly, if you determine that this data is incorrect or outdated. You are the only one responsible for ensuring that this data is true and correct.

You have the option at any time to withdraw applications via your candidate profile and to delete your profile by going to “Settings" under the “Options" tab. Please note this will automatically withdraw any active applications. Your profile with all your personal data will be deleted immediately.

If you would like to receive automatic notifications about new positions, you can indicate this when creating your candidate profile or afterwards under the “Options" tab and “Job Alerts". Here you can define detailed search profiles and, depending on the period you have selected, you will be notified about them by email. If you would no longer like to receive these emails in the future, you can delete your job notifications at any time. If you deleted your profile, you will also not be sent any job notifications.

You are authorized to withdraw your consent concerning the use of your personal data at any time with future effect. Simply email us at jobs@mbcc-group.com.

4. Storing and erasing your personal data

We store your personal data for as long as necessary and for as long as we have a legitimate interest in keeping it. This means that we will delete your data six months after the corresponding application process has been completed (e.g. in the form of an acceptance or rejection), unless other statutory provisions stipulate longer storage periods. The application process is then anonymized in our application system. You can initiate a stop to an application process at any time by withdrawing your application. In the event of a confirmation, we reserve the right to keep your application for a longer period of time, provided the entry date is more than six months in the future.

If your personal data is stored in the Talent Pool, the data will be erased in observance of the corresponding privacy policy principles given above, on the condition that we will request that you update your data via email, should you not work on or use your profile over a period of twelve months. If you then do not update or actively confirm that the data is still up to date, we will remove you from the Talent Pool and erase your personal data.